Establishment of screening system for the candidate compounds for anti-cancer drugs with iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomokazu  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40321640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 人工多能性幹細胞 / ゲノム / サイレンシング / 脱メチル化
Research Abstract
We focused on the common biological feature between cancer and iPS cell, and tried to establish the screening system for de-methylating agents for the genome. We introduced reprogramming four factors into E6/E7 immortalized mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF). The infected MEF showed iPS transformation. We successfully established mouse iPS cells, and found that reported activity is dramatically dropped down. We are trying to screen the mow molecular compounds, which causes the re-activation of the promoter activity.