Study of the memory of genome stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / 抗がん剤 / ゲノム損傷 / クロマチン / クロマチン免疫沈降シーケンス法 / クロマチン免疫沈降シーケンス報 / RAD51 / H2Aバリアント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to test whether there is a system to memory the information of genome damage induced by ionizing radiation or anti-cancer drugs in human cells or not. We performed genome-wide analysis of the binding of DNA repair protein RAD51 to chromatin after induction of DNA damage. We could detect the binding of RAD51 to damaged sites and sub-telomeric regions at 2 hours after induction of DNA damage. The RAD51 binding to the damaged sites were reduced at two weeks after induction of DNA damage. We are now examining the binding of other repair factors and histones to the damaged sites at two weeks after induction of DNA damage.