Development of an in vivo assay system for aberrant DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKADA ERIKO  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50300942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 培養細胞 / LacI / 検出系 / 検出 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Our knowledge of the factors that induce aberrant DNA methylation is limited. The present study aimed to develop an assay system to detect aberrant DNA methylation in vivo. The vector, in which LacI was inserted into downstream of the promoter CpG island, and the vector, in which EGFP as the reporter gene was inserted into downstream of lacO, were stably introduced into a human colon cancer cell line. The cells induced aberrant methylation of the promoter with green fluorescence during xenograft tumor formation in nude mice. In the tumor without fluorescence, no methylation was induced. These results indicate that cell lines constructed in this study may have the ability to detect induction of aberrant methylation. In the next step, construction of transgenic mouse using this strategy would be expected.