Screening of novel anticancer target molecules using vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / 胚発生 / アフリカツメガエル / 神経堤細胞 / 集団移動 / 可塑性 / トランスジェニック / ツメガエル
Research Abstract
In order to identify novel anticancer chemicals, we developed new strategies to screen chemicals which modifies collective invasion of cranial neural crest cells of Xenopus embryos. From this screening, several chemicals were selected which also affects collective invasion of human cancer cells in vitro. We also established transgenic Xenopus which are available for monitoring the adult gut epithelial stem cells by genetically labeling with fluorescence.