Analysis of structural regulation of plasma and nuclear membranes in cancer cells by Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70229772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWnt5a / Ror2 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 核膜形態 / がん細胞の浸潤 / 細胞膜形態 / 核膜タンパク質 / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
In this study it has been found that Rif, a member of the Rho-family of small G-proteins, and emerin, an integral nuclear membrane protein, play a critical role in the morphological regulation of plasma membrane and nuclear membrane by Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling. Furthermore, it has been indicated that Rif and its putative upstream regulator, Rap1GDS1, are involved in cancer cell proliferation in addition to their role in filopodia formation of cancer cells.