Development of cancer stem cell (CSC) culturing system and identification of CSC-specific marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Mitsuhiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUGE Rui  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
KAWAHARA Yumi  広島大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (20457279)
Research Collaborator ITO Hisao  鳥取大学, 理事 (60127610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 微小重力
Research Abstract
We cultured cancer cells with high drug-resistant ability, using a three-dimentional (3D) clinostat, a device which produces an environment with an average of 10-3G over the time, as a culture method possibly capable of maintaining stemness of cancer stem cells. By culturing in the microgravity environment, cell growth was promoted compared to that in the normal gravity environment. We inoculated 1x102~103cells cultured in the environment subcutaneously in nude mice, and found no tumorigenicity maintained, indicating that the culture under the microgravity environment was not sufficient to maintain highly purified cancer stem cells.