Development and characterization of cancer stem cells from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SENO Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90243493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Akifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50598331)
KUDOH Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00346412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 分化 / 培養上清 / がん細胞培養上清 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん幹細胞ニッチ / 自己複製 / エクソソーム / マウスiPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞
Research Abstract
It is widely recognized that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are responsible for initiation, metastasis, and recurrence of cancer. The lack of suitable model of CSCs was one of the limiting factors for the progress of CSC research while, for complete cure of cancer, CSCs are considered most important therapeutic targets. In this study, we have succeeded in establishing model cell lines of CSCs, into which was converted from iPS cells cultured under the cancerous conditions.