Novel anticancer agents targeting tumor-promoting non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigetada  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (40304513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsノンゴーディングRNA / 悪性腫瘍 / ノンコーディングRNA / VEGF / 腫瘍血管新生 / 機能性RNA / ノンコーティングRNA / 血管新阻害剤
Research Abstract
I have investigated the direct effects of antiangiogenic agents on tumor cells, and revealed that treatment of cancer cells with vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-targeting agents, including avastin and VEGF receptor multi kinase inhibitor, induced novel protein-non-coding RNAs. Overexpression of these non-coding RNAs made tumor cells resistant to anticancer drug- and hypoxia-induced apoptosis. In this research project, I developed two efficient siRNAs targeting novel tumor-promoting non-conding RNAs (ncRNAs). I evaluated efficacy ofthose siRNA on tumor cells and xenograft tumors. Knockdown of ncRNAs increased apoptosis of tumor cells by cytotoxic anticancer drugs (5-FU, cisplatin, etoposide). Furthermore, knockdown of ncRNAs in xenograft tumors enhanced antitumor effects of those cytotoxic anticancer agnets.