Development of anti-metastatic strategy based on analysis of premetastatic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The step which cancer cells establish their metastatic lesions in other remote organs is dependent on the survival activity of cancer cells and the microenvironment of the secondary lesion. This project was conducted to clarify the molecular mechanism of the interaction between cancer cells and the premetastatic niche. We injected human breast cancer cells into mouse heart and obtained the brain metastasis lesions followed by the RNA-seq analysis of mRNA derived from both mouse cells and human cells. This experiments allowed us to identify the specific gene sets which may play a role in colonization of cancer cells in the secondary lesion.