The effects of mitochondrial complex II regulation onTumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takamasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20548680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん制御遺伝子 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 微小環境 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / 活性酸素 / 低酸素シグナル / メチル化
Research Abstract
Recently, the cancer therapy and cancer prevention are very important in the medical field for the Japanese aging society. The SDHC gene which is encoding one of mitochondrial complex II subunit has been emphasized as a cancer regulatory gene. We focused on the effects of SDHC gene mutation on the tumorigenesis and carcinogenesis, and analyzed the energy metabolic and epigenetically histone modification changes in SDHC-mutated benign and malignant tumor process of spontaneous transformed cells.