Mechanisms of acute promyelocytic leukemia cell infiltration and mobilization during ATRA therapy: new strategy for prevention of ATRA syndrome and additional chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOU Akihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00297293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性前骨髄性白血病 / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 走化性 / all-trans retinoic acid / CXCR7 / phospholipaseC / ATRA
Research Abstract
Differentiation-induction therapy with all trans retinoic acid (ATRA) is the first line therapy in acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL). Differentiation syndrome (DS) is the most serious adverse event during ATRA therapy. Further, although mobilization of APL cells into peripheral blood requires additional chemotherapy during ATRA therapy, the mechanism of the mobilization is unclear. In the current study, CXCL12 appeared to be a chemoattractant of APL cells. Treatment of APL cells with ATRA enhanced chmotaxis towards CXCL12. Increase of chemotaxis significantly associated with occurrence of DS and the requirement of additional chemotherapy. Activation of phospholipase C pathway appeared to be crucial for the chemotaxis. These results suggest that chomotaxis ability of APL cells toward CXCL12 is involved in the pathogenesis of DS and the requirement of chemotherapy during induction therapy with ATRA. Furthermore, specific signal targeted-therapy might contribute to prevent DS and additional chemotherapy.