Analysis of cancer stem cells using three dimension culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三次元培養 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 細胞イメージング
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells play important roles on cell growth, invasion, metastasis, resistance to therapy and recurrence. Conventional cell culture methods are limited in their ability to mimic in vivo environments exactly. Therefore, it has been difficult to analyze cancer stem cells in vitro. In the present study, we compared cancer stem cells in sphere culture system and circulating cancer cells in the blood. Pancreatic cancer sphere cells showed a decrease of cell growth, and an increase of cell migration, tumor formation in vivo, expression of stem cell markers such as nestin, CD44 and ABCG2, and ephrin. Circulating cancer cells in mice blood showed an increase of EGFR. Further study is needed to detectand analyze cancer stem cells.