Specific recovery of exhausted T cells against HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Hisatoshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00144395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 消耗T細胞 / 免疫療法 / ターゲッティング / CTL
Research Abstract
We constructed the molecule that specifically recognizes antiHTLV-1 Tax CTL. The cells that express both this molecule and measles virus F proteinare able to fuse with Tax CTL. The vector that possesses both this molecule and F proteinon its surface may be expected to specifically introduce the genes into Tax CTL.