Development and analysis of human monoclonal antibodies derived from patients with cancer
Project/Area Number |
23650607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor immunology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Masaharu 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (70211050)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 免疫学 / 癌 / MAGrahd法 / がん細胞 / 腫瘍マーカー / 抗体療法 |
Research Abstract |
It has been known that the elevation of autoantibodies can frequently be observed in patients with cancer along with its progression. Among those some are potentially useful for the development of therapeutic or diagnostic antibodies for cancer. Recent development of our high-throughput isolation system of human monoclonal antibodies enabled us for the construction of antibody libraries from cancer patients derived antibody-producing single cells. The binding specificity of each antibody was examined by staining the cancer tissue from the same patient. After extensive screening we have succeeded in isolation of multiple antibodies that recognize cancer cells.