Development of positron emitter labeled agents for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソ トープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
FURUMOTO Shozo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00375198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / BNCT / がん / パラボロノフェニルアラニン(BPA) / PET / F-18 BPA / BNCT / BPA / PET
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to establish a new practical method for synthesis of4-borono-2-fluoro-L-phenylalanine (FBPA) via nucleophilic substitution reaction with fluoride to apply it to preparation of 18F-FBPA. The strategy was that bromonitrobenzaldehyde was used as starting material and phenylalanine scaffold was constructed after nucleophilic a fluorination. We evaluated the reactions that compose the synthetic pathway. However, it turned out to be difficult to synthesize FBPA through the synthesis pathway especially due to the difficulty in introducing boronic acid group into the aryl ring.