New method of differential diagonosis and tailor- made treatmentfor hepatocellular carcinoma by antisense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20361339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / アンチセンスRNA / 肝癌 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) initiation remain mclear. Recent reports have demonstrated that natural antisense transcripts with complementary sequences to messenger RNA have important functions such as the stabilization and silencing of mRNA. We innestigated the regulation of natural antisense transcripts (NATs) in human HCC for their possible involvement in HCCdevelopment. We identified as up- and down-regulated in HCC tissues, compared to non-cancerous liver tissue. We also focused on HCV-associated HCCs and evaluated. Differential expression of antisense transcripts was observed between HCC and non-cancerous tissue. The sense and antisense expression profiles were analyzed with regard to histological faindings of HCC. We clarifeid different expression of NATs among the histological faindings of HCC.