Development of endoscopic molecular imaging diagnostic procedure for esophageal cancer using real-time virtual molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40332910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHO Katsuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / DNA / メチル化 / microRNA / 背景粘膜 / 粘膜内癌 / DNAメチル化 / MCA microarray / LINE-1
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to profile methylation changes and identify methylated genes and to clarify the role of genome-wide hypomethylation in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC).The degree of genome-wide CpG islands methylation increased from the normal healthy epithelium,through the ESCC-background non-neoplastic epithelium,to the carcinoma tissues.CpG island hypermethylation of tumor-related genes,especially that of the LRFN5 gene,and genome-wide hypomethylation appear to play important roles in ESCC pathogenesis irrespective of drinking and/or smoking habits.