Project/Area Number |
23650618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腫瘍マーカー / 血漿RNA / 多発性骨髄腫 / sgRNA / tRNase ZL / 血液がん / 機能性RNA |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to search for novel cellular and plasma RNAs that can be sgRNAs for tRNase ZL and to analyze their involvement in cancers. I examined relative amounts of 5-35-nt RNA species extracted from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of three healthy persons and three multiple myeloma patients, and found that many RNA species that can be sgRNAs exist significantly more or less abundantly in the RNA samples from the myeloma patients. These RNA species may be involved in malignant transformation of plasma cells.