Project/Area Number |
23650619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Toshihisa 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (60193281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROIWA Toshihiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGURA Shun-ichiro 東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 悪性脳腫瘍 / 光線力学診断 / 光線力学治療 / 5-アミノレブリン酸(ALA) / ポルフィリン / ABCG2 / Nrf2 / 5-アミノレブリン酸( ALA) / 癌幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / トランスポーター / アミノレブリン酸 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 代謝 / 光線力学診断法 / 転写制御 / バイオマーカー / 臨床応用 |
Research Abstract |
Fluorescence-guided gross-total resection has recently been developed, where 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is administered as the precursor of protoporphyrin IX (PpIX). This study has been undertaken to gain insight into the molecular mechanism underlying ALA-induced PpIX accumulation in malignant brain tumors. By comparing gene expression profiles, PpIX accumulation in brain tumor was found to be regulated by two transporters PEPT and ABCG2 that transport ALA and PpIX, respectively. Transcription factor Nrf2 plays a significant role in regulating ABCG2 gene expression, where one SNP (-617C>A) in the Nrf2 gene is suggested to be critically involved. We therefore developed a rapid and simple method to detect that SNP allele. Furthermore, we identified one drug that is potent for ABCG2-inhibition and may significantly enhance the efficacy of ALA-based photodynamic diagnosis and therapy.