Establishment the methods of the measurement of human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine efficacy and the study for its practical use on cervical cancer eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fumiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (80546630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Futoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 参事研究員 (90300954)
SAKURAI Akira  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40546628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANA Kei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60311627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / ワクチン / HPV / 子宮頸癌ワクチン / 中和抗体価 / 子宮頸癌予防ワクチン
Research Abstract
Two kinds of human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine currently commercialized in Japan are estimated that they would be able to protect approximately 70% of cervical cancer cases. On the other hand, the method of measurement on these HPV vaccine efficacies had not been established yet. In this study, we developed the original methods on measure the neutralized HPV types of 16 and 18 antibodies in sera, types which are known as the most typical high risk factors of cervical cancer, induced by the vaccination. We also practically evaluated pre-/post- vaccinated sera and found that the levels of antibody are certainly increased by HPV vaccine.