Development of an innovative method for evaluating DDS formulationpharmacokinetics by using multi-photon excitation microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDA Kosuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375435)
AMARI Masakazu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50400312)
TADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50436127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / 薬学
Research Abstract
We prepared GFP-fused EB1-expressing human breast cancer cells. The growth rate of the microtubule plus-end was measured using the positions of EB1 assembly over time. Analysis of the dynamics of the EB1-GFP comet showed that the microtubule growth rates decreased when the cells were treated with anticancer drugs. We also measured the microtubule growth rates in tumor-bearing mice by using an original stereotaxic instrument. Thus, alteration in EB1-GFP dynamics is an effective indicator for the effects of anticancer drugs.