Novel drug delivery system using human iPS cell technology for recognition of cancer-related antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ETO Koji  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 腫瘍がん抗原 / 血小板 / T リンパ球 / iPS細胞 / Tリンパ球 / 癌治療 / 薬物運搬方法 / 巨核球
Research Abstract
Original aim of this study is to achieve the proof of concept for drug delivery system (DDS) using iPS cell technology. Idea is derived from the granule release in platelets (dense- or alpha-granule in platelets), whereby engineered megakaryocytes that express rearranged specific T cell receptor component to cancer-related antigen may be able to make unique type of DDS platelets. In that context, we have established T lymphocyte generation, particularly CD8 cytotoxic cells in addition to naive T cells from original antigen-specific CD8 T cells through iPS cells in human system (Cell Stem Cell, 2013). We also showed that iPS cell-derived megakaryocytes are capable of expressing TCR component, contributing to original concept in the future.