Enhanced efficacy of adenovirus-mediated gene transfer by carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Teiji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90334896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80283258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / アデノウイルス / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Infection of adenovirus (Adv) has been widely used as a method of gene transfer into cells. We found that the Advs, pre-treated with carbon nanotubes (CNTs), obtained hundreds-fold higher trans-gene efficiency in cultured cells than the non-treated Advs. It was suggested that CNTs might form a complex with Advs, which efficiently delivered genes into cells through a different pathway from non-treated Advs. The enhanced effect for gene transfer into floating cells was also observed. Moreover CNT-treated Advs delivered object genes into tumor tissues of animal models with significantly higher efficiency than non-treated Advs.
These results indicate that our new system for gene transfer using CNT-treated Advs will contribute to many fields of molecular biology.