Characterization of genetic factors that modify the risk of cancer and could be useful for the development of new cancer prevantion drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
DAIGO YATARO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Cancer is the most common cause of death in Japan, and its incidence is increasing worldwide. To identify genetic factors that modify the risk of human cancer and could be therapeutic targets for the development of new anti-cancer drugs, we conducted a genome-wide association study in a Japanese lung cancer population and identified some susceptibility genes for lung cancer. We established cell lines stably expressing these risk factor genes and examined their mechanism in cancer progression to make a new drug screening system. The results could contribute to new drug design targeting genetic variation that may influence susceptibility to human cancer.