Project/Area Number |
23650625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HUH Namho 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70142023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Masakiyo 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
KATAOKA Ken 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10293317)
MURATA Hitoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90579096)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / REIC / DKK3 / REIC/Dkk-3 / がん / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
Adenovirus vector is one of the most widely used vectors for cancer gene therapies. One of the serious problems associated with adenovirus vector-based gene therapy is that expression of Coxsackievirus and Adenovirus Receptor (CAR), a receptor for the adenovirus vector, is often reduced among advanced cancers. In this study, we attempted to highly enhance expression of a cargo gene by modifying promoter and applying a developed adenovirus-adaptor protein. A newly designed Ad-REIC showed 10 to 100 fold higher expression in a cancer specific manner than that attained by previous one. This vector certainly improved the therapeutic effect for a wide variety of human cancers. The selective anti-cancer function of the new Ad-REIC shows a great promise for clinical application.