Construction of a metastatic model in cancer for searching the metastatic inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAGUCHI Hirotomo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295061)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗がん物質検索・ケミカルバイオロジー / がん転移モデル / がん転移 / anoikis / 細胞外マトリクス / CEACAMファミリー / 抗体
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to make a novel metastatic model in cancer for searching the anti-metastatic agent, that works by preventing the interaction between tumor cells and the target organ. The reduction of cell number interacting with collagen IV, an extracellular matrix, was observed in this model using HLC-1 cells with less amount of CEACAM6 on the cellular surface generated by shRNA, meanings that this model system might be a useful tool for searching a novel metastatic inhibitor.