Prevention of prostate cancer by selenium using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masahiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00441080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Munehiro  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30158472)
DEVELASCO Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防介入研究 / 発がん / セレニウム
Research Abstract
e conducted this study to research the effect of selenium intake on prevention of the prostate cancer using a mouse model. As a result, no significant difference was detected in the occurrence of prostate cancer among three groups of mice that had been fed with the control or low- or high-concentration selenium-containing feeds.