The relationship between Peyer's Paches and intestinal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kyoko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50435137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子環境交互作用 / 腸管腫瘍 / パイエル板 / アラビノキシラン / 大腸がん / 食物繊維
Research Abstract
The aim of this experiment is to clarify the interaction between the function of Peyer's Patches(PP), which play a central role in intestinal immunity, and intestinal polyp formation.We found a statistically significant inverse correlation between the number of PP and that of intestinal polyps in ApcMin/+ mice which are known as the model of human colorectal cancer. We, then, tried to increase the number of PP artificially by feeding the Corn Husk Arabinoxylan (CHAX), and examined polyp formation.
The number of intestinal polyps was decreased statistically when the number of PP in intestine was increased by feeding the CHAX. On the contrary, there was no significant difference in Aly-/-ApcMin/+ mice which have no PP in intestine when the mice fed with or without CHAX.
Since PP has been playing the central role of a gut immunity system, we investigated the change of cytokine in serum. We revealed that IL-1beta, IL-5, IL-10 and IL-17 were decreased when the ApcMin/+ mice fed the CHAX.