Cohort study for colorectal diminutive adenomatous polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Yosuke  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (20385644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yutaka  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90501859)
MURAMATSU Yukio  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 部長 (40501870)
MATSUDA Takahisa  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (30508049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸腺腫性ポリープ / 大腸癌 / advanced neoplasia / コホート研究 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / non-referral strategy / 大腸微小腺腫性ポリープ
Research Abstract
In this longitudinal study, we assess the incidence of advanced neoplasia detected during follow-up colonoscopies in patients who were found to have diminutive (<5 mm) adenomatous polyps during initial screening colonoscopies but were not referred for removal. Advanced neoplasia was defined as low-grade dysplasia more than 10 mm, adenoma with a high-grade dysplasia component, or carcinoma. Advanced neoplasia was detected in 20 (2.8%; 95% CI 1.6 to 4.0) of 713 such patients during follow-up colonoscopies over a median interval of 61 months. Only one patient with advanced neoplasia needed surgical treatment, however, such lesions in remaining 19 patients were curatively treated by endoscopic resection. Risk of advanced neoplasia was not increased even when diminutive adenomatous polyps had been untreated at screening. Our non-referral strategy was considered to be acceptable, provided such patients undergo recommended follow-up colonoscopies.