Development of clean technique for trace metal measurement method in the sea ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Sumito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海氷 / 微量金属元素 / クリーン分析技術
Research Abstract
We developed two clean analytical procedure for determining iron and aluminium concentrations in the sea ice. One is the method that removed contaminated outer layer of sea ice. The sea ice corer is collected by a lightweight filament tube with an aluminum cutting shoe and heat-treated steel cutting teeth. The outer layers of core were carefully removed using a ceramic knife to remove contaminated part during coring. The other method is comprised by ice meltar and in-line sampling and Fe analytical system. These method were applied to oridinary a sea ice collected from the Sea of Okhotsk.