Short-term ice speed variations in an Antarctic outlet glacier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20421951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAGAKI Takanobu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 教授 (20210099)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Takehiro  北海道大学, 環境科学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南極 / カービング氷河 / 棚氷 / 氷河変動 / GPS / ラングホブデ氷河 / 海洋 / 氷河流動 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
To better understand the flow variation and its controlling mechanism of Antarctic outlet glaciers, we performed GPS measurements on Langhovde Glacier located near Syowa Station. GPS receivers were kept running in the field from January 2012 to January 2013. As a result, continuous GPS data were obtained except for a few months during the polar night. The GPS data showed short-term flow speed variations modulated by the ocean tide. We observed no seasonal flow variations or speed-up events, which indicated relatively stable long-term ice flow of Langhovde Glacier. Our data provide insights into the flow variation of outlet glaciers in Antarctica. The relatively stable flow condition is consistent with the recent stability of Langhovde Glacier. The results are important particularly because data on glacier dynamics are sparse in East Antarctica.