Evaluation of distributional patterns of marine humic-like fluorescence with high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Youhei  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋科学 / 地球化学
Research Abstract
Marine humic-like fluorescence has been suggested to be useful for biogeochemical parameter such as apparent oxygen utilization and can be determined using in situ fluorometer. However, application of in situ fluorometer to monitoring the marine humic-like fluorescence in open ocean has not been conducted. In the present study, we firstly applied an in situ fluorometer for open ocean and found that the in situ fluorometer is enough for sensitive to monitoring the distribution of marine humic-like fluorescence with high resolution. Even though further examinations are necessary, marine humic-like fluorescencedetermined by in situ fluorometer is able to be new biogeochemical parameter.