Ecosystem development and mechanism for sustaining biological diversity at lakes in rocky area of Antarctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Masumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Sakae  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40221931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極域環境監視 / 南極大陸 / 栄養塩 / 光 / 炭素安定同位体比 / ラン藻類 / 湖沼 / コケ類 / 間隙水 / 南極 / 貧栄養 / 生物生産 / 安定同位体比 / 窒素 / 藍藻類
Research Abstract
We examined the controlling factors on the development of microbial mat constituted with micro algae, cyanobacteria and moss, on the bottoms of oligotrophic lakes at rocky area of Soya Coast, Antarctic. Nitrogen stable isotope ratios of the mats suggested that nitrogen was supplied through nitrogen fixation by cyanobacteria to the microbial mat communities.Carbon stable isotope ratio of the mats suggested that photosynthetic activity decreased as the amount of light (PAR: Photosynthetically active radiation, UV: Ultra Violet) increased. The amount of both PAR and UV showed negative correlation with the drainage areas, suggesting that the dissolved materials supplied from drainage basin decreased the amount of light.