Availability of Rb analysis in wildlife in order to elucidate their ecological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30302912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Nobuyuki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40262977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsルビジウム / 微量元素 / 野生動物 / トレーサー / 重金属 / 生体微量元素 / 野生生物 / 生態情報 / タリウム / カリウム
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate a possibility to reveal unclear ecological information of wildlife belonging certain ecosystems by analysis of Rb that is a alkali metal. From results of this study, Rb analysis combing other elements measurement discriminate each habitat of clearwing moths which is a insect species ranged several km. On the other hand, these analysis also suggested life history including feeding and migration of humboldt squid which is a marine invertebrate inhabiting in Pacific Ocean.