A missing link between solar magnetic activity and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kiminori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (40114376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境学研究系, 教授 (70236628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境変動 / 太陽の気候影響 / 北極振動 / 宇宙気候学 / 太陽風 / オゾン / aa指数 / 気温 / QBO / 地表気温 / 対流圏気温 / 成層圏気温
Research Abstract
We investigated the missing link of solar magnetic activity-climate connection on the basis of our recent finding that solar wind parameters correlate well with temperatures and the Arctic Oscillation and correlation. As a cause to produce the correlation of stratosphere temperature and solar wind parameter, the study of solar wind particles accretion appeared realistic because of easy access to stratospheric ozone data. We investigated correlation between the solar wind and global grid data of the total ozone, and Thus, we have proposed a mechanism in which NO generated by solar wind particles in the ionosphere is transported to the stratosphere, to reduce the ozone, and to modulate the temperature of the stratosphere.