Vial impact on prokaryotic population dynamics in deep groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70169499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究主席 (50421623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / ウイルス / ウィルス
Research Abstract
Observations were carried out by using boreholes drilled in sedimentary geological setting in Horonobe, Hokkaido. Groundwater obtained from 140 m deep contained 4.5 ×103±1.7 ×103mL-1virus-like particles. Incubation experiment conducted pseudo in situ condition performed shortly after sampling showed that viral control of prokaryotic abundance was observed in 80 hours of incubation. A picture of virus-like particle was successfully taken by using Transparent Electron Microscopy, which showed the candidate of the virus-like particle was Caudovirales-like.