Development of a quantum-cascade laser-based instrument for high sensitivity measurement of nitrous acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70371151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガス状亜硝酸 / エアロゾル / レーザー / 装置開発 / 大気環境化学 / 量子カスケードレーザー / キャビティーリングダウン分光 / 環境計測機器開発 / 大気化学
Research Abstract
Laser-based instruments for measurement of gaseous nitrous acid were developed by using techniques of cavity ring-down spectroscopy and wavelength modulation spectroscopy with a continuous-wave quantum cascade laser in the mid-infrared region. The heterogeneous reactions of NO2(g) with water in the presence of 20 mM KI, 20 mM NaBr or 100 mM NaClO4 have been investigated by direct monitoring of HONO(g) in the gas phase. The formation of HONO(g) was decreased by addition of KI or NaClO4, while NaBr have little effect on the formation of HONO(g).