Development of a direct measurement system of photochemical ozone production rate in the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SADANAGA Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70391109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光化学オゾン / 都市大気 / 生成速度の直接測定
Research Abstract
A measurement system of photochemical ozone production rates has been developed. Ambient air is introduced into the reaction chamber which transmits solar ultraviolet and the reference chamber which blocks UV. Both chambers are placed in the outside to be exposed to ambient solar UV. Ozone is photochemically produced in the reaction chamber. Meanwhile, no ozone is formed in the reference chamber. An ozone production rate can be obtained by dividing the difference of ozone concentrations between the two chambers by the residence time in the reaction chamber. These instruments have been constructed, and optimizationsof this instrument and preliminary observations have been conducted.