In-situ observation of stratospheric aerosol using balloon assisted gliding UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無人航空機 / 直接観測 / 試料回収 / 成層圏エアロゾル / 物質循環
Research Abstract
In order to evolve stratospheric aerosol observations, a new low cost observation platform, which enable to recover on bord instruments and samples, has been developed. A small unmanned glider with observation instruments and navigation system is launched with small rubber balloon. Then UAV is separated from the balloon and glide to ground station by auto navigation. Each components have been designed and tested in Kyushu and Hokkaido, Japan and actual observations were carried out at Syowa station, Antarctica, in January 2013. Observation during ascent, launching with small rubber balloon, separation from balloon, and gliding flight with auto navigation were successsfully performed five times, and the highest observation altitude reached 10 km in the stratosphere.