Relationships between continental Ice sheet retreat events recorded in the Arctic Ocean floor and their global climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋古細菌 / 代謝 / 放射性炭素 / 溶存有機炭素 / 海洋微生物ループ / 古細菌 / DOC / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
Metabolism of marine archaea is well unknown, such as relative abundance of archaea with heterotrophic and autotrophic metabolisms. To elucidate the role in the carbon cycle, the GDGTs derived from membrane lipids of marine archaea were studied using natural level radiocarbon tracer, which samples was collected from a commercial deep water collection facility in Suruga bay. The carbon fixation rate was estimated by using in-situ incubation experiment and published values. The 48-54% of Crenarchaeota are estimated with autorophic metabolism and their carbon amount accumulation rate was from1.29Gt C/y to 6.29Gt C/y