Development of method for urine sample collection in infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Shinichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) METOKI Hirohito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機 構, 講師 (20580377)
INOUE Ryusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80400274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳児 / 採尿 / 尿検査 / スクリーニング / 早期診断
Research Abstract
Finally, 150 infants (76 boys; breastfeeding, 79 infants; mean age, 6.3+/-2.8 months;mean height, 68.0+/-8.8 cm; mean weight, 8.0+/-2.4 kg; gestational age, 39.5+/-1.9 weeks)participated in this study. Of those, we could collect urine sample from 70 infants. Mean day and time for collection of their urine sample was 5 days and 10.3 minutes, respectively. Characteristics of infants were not different between infants who could get urine sample and those who could not. We found that about a half of infants could collect their urine sample using a procedure which we proposed.