Project/Area Number |
23651024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Yoshio 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
HATA Mitsuhiko 金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (00334756)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 個人曝露 / 環境ナノ粒子 / エアロゾル / 慣性フィルタ / 作業環境 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
During test of developed devices at living environments with rather high nano-particle concentration such as roadside, smoking area and working environments, we improved the inertial filter technology by precise control of separation size by careful selection of spacer size and pressure drop reduction by using bell-mouth inlet. In order to reduce dust load on the main inertial filter, a pre-separator consist of impactor and inertial filter stages was designed to use upstream part of the main inertial filter. Also, multi-nozzle inertial filter was tested to find availability of inertial filter for various flow rate with simpler structure. We started preparation for marketing of the technology with private companies.