Construction of the ecological footprint calculation system from the viewpoint of the ecosystem service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Satoru  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40323539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / エコロジカルフットプリント / エコシステムサービス / 環境影響評価 / 生態系サービス
Research Abstract
The ecological footprint(EF) index is an index to exchanging the consumption of the ecosystem service(ESS) with human activities to the consumption area of land resources. The activity of the company which is main human activities are converted into an EF index utilizing index group indicating the activity of the company. The action to an instruction of the company activity for the natural symbiosis society realization and the offset activity (biological diversity offset) contribute to the ecosystem maintenance of the e earth.The current EF index is culculated as summation of the cultivated land area as the food production, the meadows area as the live stock farming use, the forest area as a timber and paper use, the forest area as the carbon sink, and the inhibition area as house construction and the city infrastructure(road and train etc). These index were linked with ESS and EF that company activity and human activities used. In this study, the ESS consumption of the company activities and human activities were redefined for an EF index.A definition and specific examples of ESS were listed and quantified company activity and human activities. For example, about farmland which is need to bring up the crops for food, the consumption of the food item was calculated per person by household economy survey statistics and multiplied a basic unit of the land productivity by the consumption. and was calculated. The ecosystem service such as the supply service, the adjustment service, the cultural service and the base service, was investigated by statistics or existing documents, then the EF index calculation system was constructed.