Project/Area Number |
23651027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Yutaka 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60397081)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生態系影響評価 / PPCPs / 生物試料 / 環境汚染 / 沖縄 / サンゴ礁 / PPCPs / POPs |
Research Abstract |
UV filters, organotin compounds, and organoclorines in coral feeding species and seawaters from Okinawa and adjacent islands were analyzed, in order to understand the impacts of these chemicals on the coral community. High concentrations of UV filters were detected in the seawaters from the beaches, whereas some UV filters were also detected at the coral reefs with lower concentrations. UV filters and organochlorines were detected from Drupella conus. The concentration of UV filters in Acanthaster planci showed relationship with the distance between the beaches and the sampling sites.