Comprehensive risk assessment of silver nanoparticles on fish molecular ecotoxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADA Shosaku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20370265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / ナノマテリアル / メダカ / 銀ナノ粒子 / 銀イオン / 生態リスク
Research Abstract
We investigated silver nanocolloids (SNCs) effects on gene expression with DNA microarray analyses. 118 genes were up-regulated and 117 genes were down-regulated. Since severe morphological defects and damage of central nervous system were observed in SNCs-exposed medaka embryos, we chose five genes that were relevant to vertebrate embryogenesis and/or morphogenesis and well-studied in mammalian systems. Cathepsin L (ctsl), tropomyosin 1 alpha (tpm1), and retinol-binding protein (rbp) were significantly down-regulated in SNCs exposed embryos, while sarcoplasmic / endoplasmic reticulum calcium ATPase 1 (SERCA1, atp2a1) and homeobox B6b (hoxb6b) were both up-regulated. These genes were validated with with qRT-PCR. We performed gene knockdown techniques of RNAi. We observed the deformities in medaka embryos injected with siRNA of ctsl, tpm1 or rbp.We considered the three genes are target gene candidates of SNCs.