Scenario of CO2 emissions trading by forest fire management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Jun-ichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40186408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境マネージメント / 温室効果ガス削減 / 地球温暖化 / 森林火災 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
I have created a scenario by the rule of three in this study. CO2 on earth can be reduced to ensure the development of the tool 1. By means of the tool2, the reliability of CO2 amount to be covered by current situation increases. Japan can contribute to the international contributions for the tool 3, reduction of CO2 generated from forest fires caused by man-made source is a common issue for any country. In addition, the implementation of the tool 3 methods of reducing CO2 in forest fire is stable for spurring the tool 1. Moreover, the international market is formed by the tool 3 becauseinternational trade becomes active.