Project/Area Number |
23651033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takaki 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (40231956)
Research Collaborator |
SARKER Ashutosh School of Business Monash University, Malaysia, Department of Economics, Senior Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 沿岸漁業制度 / IADフレームワーク / IADフレームワーク |
Research Abstract |
The Japan's coastal fisheries system is known to be a representative type of the community-based self-governing. The purpose of this study is to examine the management of the Japan's coastal fisheries and the government involvement for the system, using the method of the Institutional Analysis and Development (IAD) Framework developed by Elinor Ostrom. Ostrom's research program has generated eight design principles for the success of local commons. By drawing on the experience of Japan's coastal fisheries including the coordination system for avoiding the fisheries conflict and overfishing, this study demonstrated that the system become more sustainable and the applicability of the eight design principles rises when a state adopts a pro-self-governance approach. Based on the results of this study, further research is needed for the subject of entry of fishers into a coastal community, and for the case of the offshore or deep sea fisheries management.