Comparative Study on Japan-China's Policies of Low-carbon Type Technology Development and Industry fostering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI Zhidong  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUSGAWA Fumihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70571347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低炭素産業 / 技術開発支援 / FIT / 累積生産量とコスト低減 / 政府支援の重要性 / 低炭素システム / FIT(固定価格買取り制度) / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 電気自動車 / 充電施設 / 産業育成政策 / 将来計画 / コスト格差 / 中国
Research Abstract
This study conducted a comparative analysis on Japan-China's comprehensive measures of low-carbon type technology development and industry fostering. We found that: the government supports for low-carbon technologies and industries will be vital for raising the competitiveness with current technologies and industries; Feed-in-Tariff system is an effective measure for renewable energy development; although the technological disparities between Japan and China are diminishing gradually, there is much room to expand the scope of cooperation between these two countries in the low-carbon field.