Project/Area Number |
23651036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SINGER Jane 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00570003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Kei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10260613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Hirohide 京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
Research Collaborator |
OCHIAI Chiho 京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (80582022)
HOANG Hai ダナン工科大学, 環境学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ダム建設に伴う強制移 / 先住少数民族 / 再定住 / 住民参加 / 物的資本 / 社会資本 / コミュニティ・レジリエンス / ダム建設に伴う強制移住 / 少数民族 / コミュニティ復興 / 水力ダム / 利益配分制度 / 市民社会 / Dam-induced displacement / Resettlement / Ethnic minorities / Community resilience / Hydropower dams / Participatory approaches / Catu ethnic group |
Research Abstract |
This project investigated the post-resettlement conditions of ethnic minority villagers in an upland area of central Vietnam who had been displaced by hydropower dam construction in order to understand the impacts of displacement on livelihoods and living conditions and to assess the resources that residents can harness.The researchers found that a lack of sufficient fertile land were major constraints for livelihoods and food security. However, strong community ties and other social and cultural capital enhanced post-resettlement community resilience.