A Study on the Effects of Environmental Governance on Technology Transfer in the field of Coastal Environmental Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kenichi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40237722)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境マネジメント / 技術移転 / 環境ガバナンス / PEMSEA / フィリピン / 地方分権 / NGO / PEMSEA / 州政府 / 官僚機構 / ガバナンス / 地方自治 / NGO
Research Abstract
To identify determinant factors which make effective technology transfer into coastal environmental management of the fishery villages in the Philippines, I conducted field research and data gathering on the Integrated Coastal Management Projects of the Philippine local governments under “Partnerships in EnvironmentalManagement for the Seas of East Asia (PEMSEA)”. Then I analyzed those collected data. Beside this I used results from a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) “Survey Research on Local Governance in Southeast Asia: Comparative Study on Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines” for which I myself conducted a quantitative survey research on the Philippine local governance. I presented some findings in several academic conferences and a symposium inside and outside of Japan. I also write some papers in a English proceedingand some books.